Workshop Programme

DOWNLOAD in PDF


Monday (5.06.2017)

  • 10:00-12:00 SCHOLARSHIPS PAYMENT (Rectorate, Politechnika Koszalińska, street Śniadeckich 2, Koszalin)


  • 13:00 Workshop Opening (Dean's and Rector's Statements) (Faculty of Mechanical engineering - Wydział Mechaniczny, Koszalin University of Technology - Politechnika Koszalińska, ul. Racławicka 15-17, Koszalin, room 212); consultations and small seminars as well as laboratory works will be in different rooms)
  • 13:15 Brygida Gasztold (Koszalin University of Technology), Combining science with the humanitie
  • 13:45 Zbigniew Danielewicz (Koszalin University of Technology) Why every engineer must be a humanist, and not necessarily the other way around
  • 14:15 Izabela Dixon (Koszalin University of Technology, Poland), Science as a source of metaphors in everyday communication
  • 14:45 Iwona Wierzchowiecka-Rudnik (Koszalin University of Technology), Code of Practice for universities concerning the management of intellectual property in knowledge transfer activities
  • 15:15 Joanna Osiejewicz (University of Zielona Gora), Cybersecurity of the Baltic Pipe and the Nord Stream gas pipeline - international legal outlook on a pipeline crossing agreement
  • 15:45 Michał Skowroński (National CEEPUS Office Poland)


Presentation of participant' Universities


17:00 BOWLING IN KOSMOS




Tuesday (6.06.2017) - room 212

(consultations and small seminars as well as laboratory works will be in different rooms)


  • 9:00 Aleksander Bieguński (nLab, Poland), Presentation of nLab Company
  • 9:15 Oskari Aro (Biolin Scientific AB, Sweden|Finland), Presentation of Biolin Scientific AB Company
  • 10:00 Witold Gulbiński (Koszalin University of Technology, Poland), FeCrNi-aC:H based amorphous nanocolumnar coatings, deposition and properties
  • 10:30 João Salvador Fernandes (Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon, Lisboa, Portugal), EIS Studies on Aluminium: Validation of an Equivalent Circuit
  • 11:00 Ľubomír Vančo (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia), Examination of Nano- structures by Auger Electron Spectroscopy
  • 11:30 Tadeusz Hryniewicz (Koszalin University of Technology, Poland), Development of Magnetoelectropolishing Processes
  • 12:00 Presentation of Lincoln Electric Company
  • 12:30 Łukasz Kaczmraczyk (Berliner Luft), Presentation of BerlinerLuft Company
  • 13:00 Winfried Malorny (Hochschule Wismar), Combining XRD and SEM/EDS Analyses - creating a Powerful Tool for Investigations into Mineral Materials
  • 13:30 Patrick Chapon (HORIBA Scientific, France): Real time measurement of layer thickness, erosion rates and crater depth in glow discharge optical emission spectrometry
  • 14:00 Wojciech J. Nowak (Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland), Surface condition effect on oxidation kinetics of Ni-base superalloy
  • 14:30 Zbigniew Grzesik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland), Corrosion of steels utilized for fabrication of automobile engine valves
  • 15:00 Witold Precht (Koszalin University of University), Friction free, hard and super-hard carbon-based coating for industrial application
  • 15:30 Mário Kotlár (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia), Carbon nanotubes as a promising material in the field of nanotechnology



POSTER SESSION & CONSULTATIONS WITH COMPANIES


16:00 RECTOR'S PICNIC

(Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Koszalin University of Technology, street Racławicka 15-17)



Wednesday (7.06.2017)

11:00 - 14:00 INVITATION FOR DOCTOR HONORIS CAUSA AWARD

FOR PROF. WOJCIECH KACALAK

(all participants of Workshop will be picked up from their hotels at 10:30 am)

(buildings of Koszalin University of Technology on Kwiatkowskiego street 6e)


SMALL BREAK BEFORE AFTERNOON SESSION


AFTERNOON SESSION, room 212, street Racławicka 15-17

(consultations and small seminars as well as laboratory works will be in different rooms)


  • 15:00 Ivona Sobotková (National CEEPUS Office in Czech Republic, Centre for International Cooperation in Education of Czech Republic)
  • 15:30 Shaban Buza (Univeristy of Gjakova "Fehmi Agani", Kosovo), Electronic test for students' evaluation
  • 16:00 Jakub Stec (University of Science and Technology), Modeling of Liquid Flow Through Porous Materials of Different Microstructure
  • 16:30 Justyna Olejarka (University of Science and Technology), Polysiloxane-silazane networks as matrices for metallic palladium
  • 17:00 Ondrej Takáč (J. Selye University, Komarno, Slovakia), Navigation of mobile robots on optical principles
  • 17:30 István Gubo (J. Selye University, Komarno, Slovakia), Application of 2D-3D Data Fusion for Cultural Heritage Purposes



Thursday (8.06.2017) - SZCZECINEK

(Centrum Edukacji Ekologicznej i Rewitalizacji Jezior w Szczecinku, ul. Mickiewicza 2, Szczecinek)


  • 10:30 Welcome Faculty of Wood Processing Industry in Szczecinek
  • 11:00 Prof. Jirí Dvorák (CZU Prague, Czech Republic): Comparison of standing timber sorting with bucking by harvesters
  • 11:30 Daniela Kalincová (Technical University in Zvolen, Slovakia), Quality evaluation of coats on the woodworking tools
  • 12:00 Wolfgang Kresse (Hochschule Neubrandenburg), Data processing in geoportals
  • 12:30 Gerhard Moitz (BOKU Vienna, Austria), Introduction of BOKU University
  • 13:00 LUNCH
  • 15:00 Erika Sujová (Technical University in Zvolen, Slovakia), Experiences with CEEPUS excursions at TUZVO
  • 15:30 Krzysztof Rokosz (Koszalin University of Technology, Poland), International Programs for students and staff


17:30 GALA DINNER




Friday (9.06.2017)

  • 9:00 Krzysztof Rokosz (Koszalin University of Technology), Development of porous coatings, which are enriched in selected chemical elements, obtained by Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation
  • 9:30 Maciej Bik, (AGH University of Science and Technology), Performance characteristics of black glasses in the form of protective-conducting coatings
  • 10:00 Magdalena Gawęda (AGH University of Science and Technology), Composite layers constituted of silicon oxycarbide modified with carbon nanoforms deposited on metallic substrates
  • 10:30 Ľubomír Čaplovič (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia),
  • 11:00 Mária Čaplovičová (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia),
  • 11:30 Jan Valicek (VSB-TU Ostrava), Methods of measurement and analysis of surface topography generated by hydroabrasive waterjet
  • 12:00 Marta Harničárová (VSB-TU Ostrava), Use of indentation tests for the evaluation of materials machinability during abrasive waterjet cutting
  • 12:30 Zuzana Palkova (VSB-TU Ostrava), First Application and Market Introduction of Device for Continual Electricity for Single Phase Appliance
  • 13:00 Milena Kušnerová (VSB-TU Ostrava), Study of the phenomena of abrasive waterjet interaction with material by vibration


17:00 TRIP TO MANOWO BY HISTORICAL TRAIN WITH PICNIC

(meeting at main railway station PKP at 16:45 p.m.)